North Korea's suspected COVID-19 caseload tops 2 million

  • North Korea reported 2.24 million people "sickened with fever" as of Thursday — a big jump from last week when the secretive nation acknowledged its first suspected cases.
  • The state-run Korean Central News Agency is still not referring to the outbreak as COVID-19, likely because there are no test kits to diagnose patients.
  • Analysts believe that Pyongyang will resemble China’s totalitarian approach to the pandemic with further isolation and strict lockdowns.
  • Last week, South Korean President Yoon Suk-Yeol said he intends to provide COVID-19 vaccines and other medical supplies to North Korea, with the endorsement of the U.S., but Pyongyang has yet to respond.

Staying Safe

How to order free COVID tests from U.S. government

U.S. households can get another set of 8 at-home test kits sent to them.

Read More

How often can you be infected with the coronavirus?

The virus has become more adept at reinfecting people, especially with the emergence of the Omicron variant.

Read More

Airlines are dropping mask rules. Here's what travelers need to know.

Carriers including United, American, Southwest, Delta and Alaska said they are removing the face mask requirement after a federal judge's ruling and the White House response.

Read More

Americans over 50 can get 2nd COVID booster

The FDA has approved a fourth shot of either Pfizer-BioNTech or Moderna's vaccine for people age 50 and older — here’s what you need to know.

Read More

Is it allergies, a cold or COVID-19?

Spring allergy season is colliding with cold season and the coronavirus, which is still circulating.

Read More

What is known about long COVID so far

COVID "long haulers" describe a range of symptoms, and some clues are emerging from research into the condition.

Read More

How to find a quality mask and avoid counterfeits

High-quality medical masks — called N95s, KN95s and KF94s — are made with layers of filtering material to trap at least 94-95 percent of particles.

Read More

How do I know if I have a cold, the flu or COVID?

How to tell sniffles and chills apart this winter.

Read More

What to do if you test positive for COVID or are exposed

Get the latest guidance and answers to your questions about testing and symptoms.

Read More

Vaccine finder

The CDC recommends using Vaccines.gov to find a location that is offering COVID-19 vaccinations near you.

Read More

How to prove your vaccination status

Some places may ask to see your vaccination status. Here are ways to show it.

Read More

What to do if you lost your vaccine card

Here are some tips to ensure you have proof of vaccination – even if that little piece of paper goes missing.

Read More

By the numbers

Cases by State

StatesConfirmedDeceased
California9,398,58190,887
Texas6,879,04488,264
Florida6,030,14174,241
New York 5,326,56768,706
Illinois3,231,52436,157
Pennsylvania2,877,66044,898
Ohio2,724,04138,550
North Carolina2,715,79824,627
Georgia2,530,91838,086
Michigan2,472,59636,140
New Jersey2,335,25533,586
Tennessee2,036,31526,265
Arizona2,030,92530,230
Massachusetts1,825,24720,441
Virginia1,747,77720,331
Indiana1,716,32723,640
Wisconsin1,649,61514,514
Washington1,538,22812,812
Minnesota1,488,32512,875
South Carolina1,487,72817,891
Missouri1,427,46720,231
Colorado1,412,88912,516
Kentucky1,340,12215,845
Alabama1,306,66219,633
Louisiana1,180,69717,301
Maryland1,062,23514,545
Oklahoma1,044,86815,996
Utah938,8644,761
Arkansas838,97111,418
Mississippi803,31112,461
Connecticut791,69010,922
Kansas781,7708,721
Iowa772,2059,571
Oregon741,7807,563
Nevada717,89810,798
New Mexico527,5347,638
West Virginia507,6786,905
Nebraska483,1334,240
Idaho448,2694,934
Rhode Island385,1533,561
New Hampshire319,1792,513
Montana275,1133,381
Delaware269,8182,936
Hawaii258,4221,434
Maine256,9582,337
Alaska256,0891,268
North Dakota242,6542,275
South Dakota239,1102,919
Wyoming157,4091,820
Washington145,8461,342
Vermont129,854654
Puerto Rico107,1581,272
Guam7,106118

By the numbers

Watch now

Shanghai detects new infections after five days of 'zero COVID'

STORY: The commercial hub of 25 million found three new cases in the same family in Qingpu district. All had taken three doses of vaccine and their infections were discovered during regular testing, authorities said.    Shanghai has been allowing more people to leave their homes in recent days, with many residential compounds issuing a limited number of passes to dwellers for brief walks or trips to the local supermarket. Still, most remained stuck indoors, relying on delivery apps and government rations.   The almost complete shutdown of Shanghai and strict measures in other cities are the result of a national "zero-COVID" policy to end all outbreaks as soon as they occur, in contrast with the resumption of normal life in the rest of the world.    Shanghai reported 770 new local asymptomatic coronavirus cases for Thursday (May 19), up from 637 a day earlier, while confirmed symptomatic cases also rose to 88 from 82 the previous day.
  • 00:54
  • 01:09
  • 01:35
  • 00:55
  • 01:49

SHARE THIS PAGE